Home > RocketLinx Ethernet Switches > RocketLinx DIN Rail Managed Switches >

32060-9

32060-9
See any errors on this page?
Please let us know.
 
Comtrol RocketLinx 7+3 port managed industrial ethernet switch w/(7) 10/100BTX ports, (3) gigabit RJ45/SFP combo ports (10/10/1000BTX, 100BFX, 1000BX) (ES8510)
List Price: $1,099.00
Our Price: $695.12
Contact us for Partner Pricing. (more info)


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 Hours
Product Code: 32060-9

Description Technical Specs & Box Contents Drivers & Downloads
 

The RocketLinx ES8510 is a managed industrial Ethernet switch, equipped with seven 10/100BASE-TX ports and three 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45/100BASE-FX/Gigabit SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX combo ports. Two Gigabit ports may be used to form a nonstop Redundant Ring while the third Gigabit port enables connection to an upper switch, couple ring or public server. The Gigabit combo port design provides flexibility to choose copper or fiber media supporting 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X, Multi-Mode or Single-Mode for a wide variety of distance and installation requirements.

The RocketLinx ES8510 is housed in a rugged aluminum enclosure that features a heat dispersing mechanical design and operates within a wide -25 to 70C temperature range. The embedded software supports full Layer 2 management features, multi-form ring redundancy, network control, monitor, security, and notification. The RocketLinx ES8510 also provides a built-in watchdog timer and digital input and relay output to avoid undetected problems. The RocketLinx ES8510 provides the perfect foundation for building your industrial Ethernet infrastructure.

Three Gigabit Ports for Flexible Network Planning

A unique feature to the RocketLinx ES8510 is the three Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo, which can improve performance dramatically compared to products with typical two Gigabit RJ45/SFP combos. Each combo comes with a flexible connection -- 100Mbps Single-Mode/Multi-Mode or 1000Mbps Single-Mode/Multi-Mode, as well as fiber connection or copper connection options. All together, as many as ten different combinations of port connections are possible. Also, by selecting the appropriate fiber transceivers, RocketLinx ES8510 can meet your industrial application requirements with virtually any transmission distance.

100/1000Mbps SFP

The RocketLinx ES8510 SFP socket supports 100BASE-FX Single/Multi-Mode and 1000BASE-SX/LX/LHX/XD Multi/Single-Mode transceiver. The available distance of the 100BASE-FX is up to 30KM. 1000BASE-SX Multi-Mode supports 550M, 1000BASE-LX Single-Mode supports 10KM, 1000BASE-LHX Single-Mode supports 30KM, 1000BASE-XD Single-Mode supports up to 50KM. 1000BASE-ZX Single-Mode supports up to 70KM.

Network Control and Security

The RocketLinx ES8510 provides various network control and security features. The Network Control feature allows users to optimize the switch for their particular environment. The supported features include VLAN, IGMP Snooping, Quality of Service(QoS), Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Rate Control. The extensive security features enable a wide range of flexibility. These features include DHCP Server, IP and MAC Binding, IEEE 802.1x Access Control, SSH, IP Access Table, and Port Security.

Network Management

The RocketLinx ES8510 also provides advanced management features. It can be configured quickly by NetVision, Web browser, SNMP, Telnet and the RS-232 console Command Line Interface (CLI). Failure notification by email, SNMP Trap, System Log, Digital Input, and Fault Relay is also provided. The RocketLinx ES8510 also supports a built-in Watchdog timer for system recovery.

NetVision Management Utility

The NetVision management application is a convenient tool to help administrators discover and manage RocketLinx switches on the network. It supports group IP assignment, group firmware upgrades, group configurations, backup and restore.

DIN rail mounting bracket included.
Features
  • Seven 10/100BASE-TX ports and three Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo ports (10/100/1000BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-X)
  • Multiple Rapid Super Ring (recovery time <5ms), Dual Homing, Multiple Ring, Any Ring and RSTP
  • VLAN, GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, Rate Control, Port Trunking, LACP, Online Multi-Port Mirroring
  • 32Gbps Non-Blocking, 8K MAC address table
  • Supports console CLI , Web, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, RMON, HTTPS, SSH and NetVision
  • Advanced security feature supports IP Security, Port Security, DHCP Server, IP and MAC Binding, IEEE 802.1x network access control
  • Event Notification by E-mail, SNMP trap, Syslog, Digital Input and Relay Output
  • Rigid aluminum case complies with IP31, heat dispersion,
  • Redundant power
  • DIN rail/wall-mounting/desktop installation (bracket included)
  • Extended operating temperature range (-20C to 70C)

Accessories
1200044 1200037 1200038 1200045
Our Price: $78.49

Add
Our Price: $57.44

Add
Our Price: $57.44

Add
Our Price: $78.49

Add
1200044 Comtrol 1200037 Comtrol 1200038 1200045
1200058 1200048 32101-9 1200060
Our Price: $100.91

Add
Our Price: $88.95

Add
Our Price: $95.80

Add
Our Price: $100.91

Add
1200058 1200048 32101-9 1200060
1200059 32100-2 32112-5 1200047
Our Price: $93.44

Add
Our Price: $55.55

Add
Our Price: $200.45

Add
Our Price: $22.43

Add
1200059 32100-2 32112-5 1200047
1200043 32102-6 1200042 1200057
Our Price: $78.49

Add
Our Price: $103.85

Add
Our Price: $78.49

Add
Our Price: $93.44

Add
1200043 32102-6 1200042 1200057


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

RocketLinx Ethernet Switches > RocketLinx DIN Rail Managed Switches